index

ART   POSTPRODUCTION   FILM   MUSIC   about

 

 

Nico Joana Weber "Areale ausgewählter Ordnungen" 
Kunst am Bau - Bahnhof Hamburg Dammtor
(7-Channel Sound, 21min, 2021)

Areale ausgewählter Ordnungen

Areale ausgewählter Ordnungen

Areale ausgewählter Ordnungen

Areale ausgewählter Ordnungen

Nico Joana Weber "Tropic Telecom" (25min, 2020), Bonner Kunstpreis 2019, Kunstmuseum Bonn

Tropic Telecom

Tropic Telecom

Tropic Telecom

Nico Joana Weber "Capensis" (2018), Schloss Corvey, Höxter

Capensis

Anna Lytton "Mountain" (2019), Moltkerei, Cologne

Mountain

Nico Joana Weber "Land of Enchantment" (16min, 2017), Temporary Gallery, Cologne

Land of Enchantment

Nico Joana Weber "Unstable Landscape" (29min, 2016), Villa Romana, Florence

Unstable Landscape

Unstable Landscape

Unstable Landscape

Nico Joana Weber "Markasit" (27min, 2014), Kunstmuseum Mühlheim an der Ruhr

Markasit

Philipp Artus "Flying Dutchman", Amsterdam Light Festival

Flying Dutchman

Pauline Flory "En Chemin", Les nuits des Bassins, France

En Chemin

Gerald Schauder & Katharina Klemm  "Long Way Home", Overstolzenhaus, Cologne

Long Way Home

Long Way Home

Long Way Home

Long Way Home


Here are some recent film projects I did sound design for. For more please scroll down.

"Instructions for Survival" Coming 2021
Yana Ugrekhelidze   
"Armed Lullaby" Award
Yana Ugrekhelidze  2019 Special mention, Prix Interculturel, Munich
  2019 Nomination First Steps Awards
  Festival
  2020 TV - Bayrischer Rundfunk Kurzfilmnacht
  2019 Festival de Cine Huesca/International competition, Spain
  2019 Sarjevo Film Festival
  2019 Crossing the Screen 2019, UK
  2019 Cine Doc - Tbilisi - International Documentory Film Festival
  2019 Augenblicke, Kurzfilme im Kino 2020
  2019 FilmSchauPlätze
  2019 Festival Carrefour du Cinema d"animation, Forum des Images, Paris, France
  2019 Visioni Fantastiche International Short Film Competition
  2019 28th edition of dokumentART
  2019 17th Tirana International Film Festival, Albania
  2019 36th Tehran International Short Film Festival, Iran
  2019 Berlinale, Germany
"The Shape of Night" Festival
Michelle Park 2019 36th Tehran International Short Film Festival, Iran
2019 First Steps, Der deutsche Nachwuchspreis, Germany
"678" Festival
Eunjin Park 2017 Animafest Zagreb, Croatia
2017 Encounters Short Film & Animation Festival, Bristol, England
2017 Turku Animated Film Festrival, Finnland
2017 Indie-AniFest, Korea
2017 Filmschauplätze NRW, Germany
2017 Anim"est International Animation Film Festival Bucharest, Romania
2017 ZINEBI - International Festival of Documentary and Short Film, Bilbao, Spain
2017 Blicke - Filmfestival des Ruhrgebiets, Bochum, Germany
2017 Blck Nights Film Festival, Tallinn, Estland
2017 Festifreak - Festival International de Cine Independiente da La Plata
2017 CutOut Fest Mexico
2017 Caminhos Film Festival, Portugal
"Summer Story" Award
Yana Ugrekhelidze 2017 Semi Finalist "Best Animation", Student Academy Awards, Los Angeles, USA
2017 Best Yound Regisseur Award, Festival Corto, Ciudad Real, Spain
Festival
2019 Festival Internacional de Cine de Quito, Ecuador
2019 Festival Internazionale del Cinema d"Animazione
2019 Linoleum International Contemorary Animation and Media Art Festival, Ukraine
2019 Cefalu Film Festival, Italia
2019 Corti a Sud Festival Internazionale del Cortometraggio
2019 CIIFF- Confluence India International Film Festival, New Delhi, India
2019 Visualizame Short Film Festival
2019 Alexandre Trauner ART/Film Festival
2018 Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
2018 Animac International animation festival of Catalonia, Spain
2018 Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis, Saarbrücken, Germany
2017 DOK Leipzig - International Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm, Germany
2017 Festival International du Film de Nancy, France
2017 Pachuca film Fest, Mexico
2017 International Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany
"Arielle" Award
Lilli Tautfest 2017 Best Director Award, Bangalore Shorts - Film Festival, India
Festival
2016 Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival, Germany
2016 Berlin Feminist Film Week, Germany
2016 Philadelphia Independent Film Festival, USA
2016 Goa Shorts -  Internationaö Short Film Festiva, India
2016 Loyola University New Orleans Feminist Film festival, USA
2017 Los Angeles CineFest, USA


Here some more projects I have been working for, shown at hundreds of film festivals all around the globe.

Titel Regie Style My work
"Deutsche Körper" Linda Franke Essay Sound Mixing
"678" Eunjin Park Animation Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Willy Tsao" Michael Maurissens Documentation Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Unstable Landscape" Nico Joana Weber Essay Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Mirror" Anna Lytton Animation Sound Mixing
"L'affranchie" Pauline Flory Puppet Animation Foley Recording
Sound Mixing
"Anubis" Benjamin Chimoy Documentation Sound Mixing
"Paradies Later" Ascan Breuer Essay Sound Mixing
"Sturmfrei" Sarah Winkenstette Narrative Foley Recording
Sound Mixing
"Das Büdchen" Martina Plura Episodic Film Sound Mixing
"Kamakia" Jasin Challah Narrative/Documentation and Puppet Foley/Voice/Music Recording
Music Mixing
Sound Mixing
"Ziehende Landschaft" Neshe Demir Documentation Sound Mixing
"Warm Up" Michael Maurissens Documentation Sound Mixing
"Verbrennen für die Ahnen" Hoi Lam Documentation Sound Mixing
"Power" Misch Leinkauf
Christina Ebelt
Fictional Documentation Sound Mixing
"Charité" Martina Plura Commercial Sound Mixing
"Capoeira" Katharina Klemm Documentation Sound Mixing
"Notebook Phase" Philipp Artus Animation Sound Mixing
"Nachmieter" Marc Christopher Metzger Historical Drama Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Ein Kriegsfilm ohne Kriegsbilder" Soso Dumbadze Essay Sound Mixing
"Eight Characters and
Two Syllables"
Andreas Schneider Found Footage Sound Mixing
"Léon Bakst" Marion Hetzel Essay Sound Mixing
"Smoke Land" Silvia Ospina Dance Performance Music Restauration
Sound Mixing
"Babel-Koeln" Marco Hasenkopf Literature Project Voice Editing
Mastering
"Mauerspinne" Philipp Artus Animation Sound Mixing
"DAAD" Katharina Klemm Image Film Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Regine und ich" Peter Beyer Essay Sound Mixing
"Rising Fall" Lukas Marxt Experimental Sound Mixing
"Nicht da" Hyung Kyun Son Short Film Sound Mixing
"Astro" Raphael Rumpf Short Film Sound Mixing
"Hilgarth Design" Stefanie Hilgarth Image Film Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Sterben nicht vorgesehen" Matthias Stoll Essay Music Recording
Music Mixing
"Frau Anita" Claudia List Essay Sound Mixing
"Karton" Florian Frei Comedy Foley Recording
Sound Mixing
"Ballspiele" Lilli Tautfest Narrative Sound Mixing
"Aventüre" Florian Frei Adventure Film Sound Mixing
"Atropa" Peter Beyer Experimental Sound Mixing
"Promende" Laleh Barzeger Narrative Sound Mixing
"Winterzeit in Kandalaksha" Anastasia Malkhazova Documentation Sound Mixing
"here" Stefanie Hilgarth Experimental Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Schwarzer Regenbogen" Laleh Barzeger Narrative Sound Mixing
"Shell" Anna Lytton Animation Sound Editing
Sound Mixing
"La Promenade Architecturale" Nico Joana Weber Essay Sound Mixing
"Vor dem Tor" Mehmet Akif Narrative Sound Mixing
"KiKuKi 2013" Katharina Klemm Image Film Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Shanghai-Crab" Nese Demir Documentation Voice Recording
Sound Mixing
"Die Erfahrung" Sophie Reyer Narrative ADR
Sound Mixing
"Auf dem Weg" Juan Ortiz Narrative Foley Recording
Sound Mixing
"Spaces Of Otherness" Michael Maurissens Documentation Sound Mixing
"Another Season" Anna Lytton Animation Music Recording
Sound Mixing
"Ich, Leili" Laleh Barzeger Narrative Sound Mixing
"Ritual Games" Anastasia Malkhazova Fictional Film Sound Mixing
"Vatertag" Florian Frei Narrative Sound Mixing
"Ein Nachmittag im Sommer" Lilli Tautfest Narrative Sound Mixing
"Anomé" Lena Ditte Nissen Experimental Sound Mixing
"Girl Dogs, house of Scher" Julia Scher Installation Sound Editing
Sound Mixing
"Arielle" Lilli Tautfest Narrative Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Strates" Pauline Flory Animation Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Markasit" Nico Joana Weber Essay

Sound Editing
Sound Mixing

"The Balance of Matter" Nico Joana Weber Essay Sound Mixing
"Auf meinen Schultern" Parisa Karimi Essay Sound Editing
Sound Mixing
"Encounter in Four Chapters" Parisa Karimi Essay Sound Editing
Sound Mixing
"En Chemin" Pauline Flory Animation Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Summer Story" Yana Ugrekhelidze Animation Sound Design
"Willkommen im Paradies" Jannis Keladis Documentation Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Hijras" Michael Maurissens Documentation Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Dutchman" Philipp Artus Animation Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Vau" Renate Boden Experimental Sound Mixing
"Handbuch für Niemanden" Bastian Klügel Essay Sound Mixing
"The Shape of Night" Michelle Park Experimental Sound Design
"WE" EunJin Park Experimental Sound Design
"Armed Lullaby" Yana Ugrekhelidze Animation Sound Design
"Capensis" Nico Joana Weber Essay Sound Design
Sound Mixing
"Dancers" Michael Maurissens
Mateo Klemmayer
Dance Movie/Performance Sound Mixing